Pet insurance research & comparison for dogs and cats.Guide reviewed October 2026
Best Pet Insurance PlansCompare Plans
Coverage guide

Pet insurance annual limits

The annual limit is the most an insurer will reimburse for eligible covered expenses during a policy year. A lower limit can reduce premium, but it also creates a ceiling that matters most in the year you need expensive or repeated veterinary care.

Annual limits rarely matter in a low-claim year. They matter most when several large claims arrive in the same policy year.Compare the payout ceiling with your deductible and reimbursement rate, not by itself.
How it works

The annual limit tracks insurer payouts, not simply the size of the vet bill

The insurer's eligible reimbursement accumulates toward the annual maximum across covered claims during the policy year.

1
You incur eligible veterinary expenses.

The insurer first determines which charges are covered under the policy.

2
Deductible and reimbursement rules are applied.

The claim payment is calculated under the provider's formula.

3
The insurer's payment counts against the annual limit.

If the provider reimburses $3,000 on one claim, a $10,000 annual limit would generally leave $7,000 available for the remainder of that policy year.

4
The annual limit resets at renewal.

Unused limit generally does not roll forward. The next policy year begins with a new annual maximum, subject to the policy.

Three coverage levels

What changes as the annual limit rises

Lower cap

Lower annual limit

$5,000

Can reduce premium, but one surgery, hospitalization, cancer workup or several unrelated claims can consume a large portion of the yearly ceiling.

Middle range

Higher fixed limit

$10K–$20K+

Provides more room for multiple claims or a serious diagnosis while still allowing the insurer to price around a defined yearly maximum.

No yearly cap

Unlimited annual coverage

Unlimited

Removes the annual payout ceiling. Deductible, reimbursement share, exclusions and eligibility rules still determine what the insurer actually pays.

Worked example

Why the limit matters after several claims

Assume the insurer has already calculated these amounts as eligible reimbursements after the deductible and coinsurance.

$10,000 annual limit

Illustrative year with several unrelated covered claims:

Emergency surgery reimbursement$4,200
Specialist diagnostics reimbursement$2,300
Later hospitalization reimbursement$3,000
Total insurer payout$9,500
Annual limit remaining$500

If another otherwise eligible claim occurs after the remaining $500 is used, a capped plan generally does not reimburse additional benefits until the next policy year. See a second-emergency scenario →

Provider comparison

Annual payout structures we track

Current public plan information reviewed October 2026. Exact options can vary by pet, state and quote.

ProviderAnnual limit structureCurrent options trackedUnlimited available?Important detailReview
LemonadeFixed annual limit$5,000 to $100,000No unlimited option in current public materials reviewedConsumer chooses the annual limit when configuring the policy.Review →
Pets BestSelectable annual limit$5,000 to UnlimitedYesThe selected annual limit is the maximum reimbursement available during the annual policy term.Review →
FetchMaximum annual payout$5,000 / $10,000 / $15,000 standardUnlimited may be available by phoneFetch says additional maximum-payout options can be requested through its team.Confirm the maximum annual payout shown in the actual quote.Review →
SpotSelectable annual limit$2,500 / $3,000 / $4,000 / $5,000 / $7,000 / $10,000 / UnlimitedYesNo per-incident or lifetime cap with the unlimited option.Review →
EmbraceSelectable annual limit$2,000 to UnlimitedYesEmbrace says there is no lifetime maximum; the consumer selects an annual maximum.Review →
TrupanionNo payout limitNo annual, per-incident or lifetime payout capBuilt into the plan structureUnlimited payouts are part of Trupanion's standard structure rather than a selectable annual-limit tier.Review →
PumpkinSelectable annual limit$5,000 to UnlimitedYesCurrent FAQs list dog choices of $5K / $10K / $20K / Unlimited and cat choices of $5K / $7K / $15K / Unlimited.Review →
The tradeoff

Unlimited coverage removes one risk, but it does not remove every out-of-pocket cost

Premium

Higher limits can cost more

Providers that let you customize the limit generally price higher annual protection into the premium. A lower limit can be one way to reduce monthly cost.

Claim severity

One expensive year can change the math

Cancer treatment, major surgery, specialist care, repeat hospitalization or several unrelated claims can push annual insurer payouts much higher than a routine year.

Other policy terms

Unlimited is not the same as 100% coverage

An unlimited plan still applies its reimbursement percentage, deductible, exclusions, waiting periods and eligibility rules. It removes the ceiling, not the rest of the contract.

How to choose

Ask how much risk you want the policy to absorb

1
Start with the largest vet bill you could comfortably absorb yourself.

The annual limit is partly a decision about how much catastrophic-year exposure you are willing to keep.

2
Consider more than one claim.

A pet can have surgery early in the year and still develop a separate illness months later. The annual limit applies across the year's eligible reimbursements.

3
Compare the premium difference.

See how much the insurer charges to move from a lower cap to a higher or unlimited option for your specific pet.

4
Check whether you can increase coverage later.

Some providers restrict upward changes or require a new policy, which can make the initial limit choice more important than it appears.

FAQ

Annual-limit questions

Once the insurer has paid the policy's annual maximum, additional otherwise eligible expenses are generally your responsibility until the next policy year begins.
Yes, annual limits generally reset at the beginning of each new policy year. Unused annual-limit capacity typically does not roll over.
Unlimited annual coverage removes the payout ceiling, which provides more protection in a very expensive year. But it can also cost more, and it does not change exclusions, deductible, reimbursement percentage or pre-existing-condition rules.
No. An annual limit resets each policy year. A lifetime limit is a maximum amount the insurer will pay over the pet's entire insured lifetime. Several providers we track state that they do not impose a lifetime maximum.
It depends on the provider. Decreasing coverage may be easier than increasing it. Some insurers can require underwriting, a new policy or other restrictions when coverage is increased, so check the provider's current rules before choosing a lower limit.

Compare the payout ceiling with the rest of the plan.

See annual limits, reimbursement, deductibles and claims features across all seven providers we track.

Compare Plans

Primary sources reviewed

National Association of Insurance Commissioners, Pet Insurance Model Act, including disclosure of annual and lifetime policy limits. View source

Lemonade, annual-limit explanation and current range of $5,000–$100,000. View source

Pets Best, current annual-limit options from $5,000 to Unlimited. View source

Fetch, maximum annual payout FAQ. View source

Spot, annual limits from $2,500 to Unlimited. View source

Embrace, current annual limit range of $2,000 to Unlimited. View source

Trupanion, no annual, per-incident or lifetime payout limits. View source

Pumpkin, current annual limit options from $5,000 to Unlimited. View source